Live schedule

Now playing Wed 17:00 18:00

Antikunst

The show ’antikunst’ is about exploring music that exceeds the established boundaries within music at the time of production. Genres like Industrial, New Wave, Kraut Rock, Post Punk etc. are opposing popular culture, and therefore are interesting counter-movements. Abstract, strange, wacky or disturbing, it doesn’t matter.

Now playing Wed 18:00 19:00

Rege Satanas

Joris Dirven-Reggie-Vinyljunkie-Music-Soundtracks-Metal-Rap-World-Weird-Reggae-Electronic-Pop-Every Genre-Movies-Dutch-70′s Classics-Horror-Science Fiction-Cult-Avant Garde-War-Comedy-Documentary-Series-Compulsive Collector-And so much more.

Now playing Wed 19:00 20:00

Brain Fried

Sweet and sour sounds from the underground carefully selected by Father Futureback.

Now playing Wed 20:00 22:00

Cinnaman

From House to Disco to hip-hop, you can expect just about anything from the impeccable Captain Cinnaman.

Now playing Thu 12:00 13:00

WHERE. ON. EARTH.

WHERE. ON. EARTH. is a program about obscure post-soviet music driven by 20ft Radio resident Misha Bondariev. Prepare your souls for journey through the prokhodnoy dvor of unconscious.

Now playing Thu 13:00 14:00

The Void

Clio & Mike (Argento Records) team up with Guy (Southern Lord Records) for a killer punk and metal show.

Now playing Thu 14:00 16:00

Red Light Records

The Red Light Records crew playing store stock and more…

Now playing Thu 16:00 18:00

LET

House and techno with the LET crew from Amsterdam

Now playing Thu 18:00 19:00

Cosime

Cosime are Arif and Job. They are Nous’klaer Audio recording artists and are part of Malawi.

Wednesday - 18 January

  • 12:00 Thenamedisinvalid
  • 13:00 Dr. Proper’s Soul Show
  • 15:00 The Oomboi Lauw Show
  • 16:00 Pieter Legel
  • 17:00 Antikunst
  • 18:00 Rege Satanas
  • 19:00 Brain Fried
  • 20:00 Cinnaman
  •  

Thursday - 19 January

  • 12:00 WHERE. ON. EARTH.
  • 13:00 The Void
  • 14:00 Red Light Records
  • 16:00 LET
  • 18:00 Cosime
  • 19:00 Perfect Portfolio International
  • 20:00 The Soundmachine
  • 21:00 Garrincha’s Pirate Radio
  •  

Friday - 20 January

  • 12:00 Fighting On Arrival
  • 13:00 Comfort Zone
  • 15:00 Claire w/ Hellie Berry
  • 16:00 Chris Bowen (Bears In Space)
  • 17:00 DJBroadcast Radio
  • 19:00 Dekmantel Radio
  •  
  •  
  •  

Saturday - 21 January

  • 13:00 Uprock
  • 15:00 Progress Bar
  • 17:00 Kapel
  • 18:00 Cone Magazine w/ Mallaban
  • 19:00 Acid Pauli
  • 20:00 Zwart Goud w/ Joey Anderson
  •  
  •  
  •  

Monday - 23 January

  • 11:00 Viral Radio
  • 13:00 Kléo
  • 14:00 Kosmos Amsterdam
  • 15:00 Greeting from Borneo
  • 16:00 Right On Mountain
  • 18:00 Subbacultcha!
  • 19:00 Tainted Love
  • 20:00 Luuk Bouwman
  • 21:00 Fabricius (030303)

Tuesday - 24 January

  • 10:00 Taco Fett’s Heavy Heavy Radio Show
  • 11:00 Doublehelix by RAFF
  • 13:00 Wicked Jazz Sounds
  • 14:00 Ben Westbeech
  • 15:00 LIH
  • 17:00 All Around The Globe
  • 18:00 Milan Van Eeden
  • 19:00 Zielkracht
  • 20:00 Carista
  • 21:00 Illco

Wednesday - 25 January

  • 10:00 Sidney & Fergus
  • 12:00 BAGUETTE with Mary Lake
  • 13:00 Jaques Renault
  • 15:00 Tenzers
  • 16:00 GERD
  • 18:00 Rege Satanas
  • 19:00 Brain Fried
  • 20:00 Boston Strip
  •  

Thursday - 26 January

  • 10:00 Jazzdiggers
  • 12:00 Beraber
  • 13:00 Via Brasil
  • 15:00 Afrobot w/ Chris Baas
  • 17:00 Timothy F
  • 18:00 Melting Point
  •  
  •  
  •  

Friday - 27 January

  • 11:00 Moopie
  • 12:00 DJ Dribbler
  • 14:00 Future Vintage
  • 15:00 King Shiloh
  • 19:00 Dekmantel Radio
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Saturday - 28 January

  • 12:00 DeepSeaDiscotheque w/ Woody & Bredt
  • 14:00 Claire w/ Awanto 3
  • 16:00 Pedro Vian
  • 17:00 Discos Horizontes
  • 18:00 Lullabies For Insomniacs
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Monday - 30 January

  • 11:00 Private Hearts
  • 13:00 Rotibabi
  • 14:00 Shimmering Moods
  • 16:00 Cafe Belgique
  • 17:00 YIELD Radio
  • 18:00 Excelsior Records
  • 19:00 Schompus
  • 20:00 Niels Post
  • 21:00 Watermarks

Tuesday - 31 January

  • 13:00 Wicked Jazz Sounds
  • 14:00 Akay (Love Tempo, Basel)
  • 15:00 Lawrence Dubrovich
  • 16:00 Life Principles
  • 18:00 Kimchi
  • 19:00 Breakfast Of Champions
  • 20:00 Din Daa Daa
  • 21:00 Bart Fader
  •  

Wednesday - 01 February

  • 11:00 Face Time w/ Arif
  • 12:00 Thenamedisinvalid
  • 13:00 Erik Snoek & Iris Rijskamp
  • 15:00 Ouissam Mokretar
  • 16:00 LUPE
  • 17:00 Hippies Punch Cats
  • 17:00 Thenamedisinvalid
  • 18:00 Rege Satanas
  • 19:00 Brain Fried
  • 20:00 Neon Decay

News & Events

Liner Notes 05: Ripley Johnson

Liner Notes is a bi-weekly podcast series with mixes by our favorite selectors, DJs and music enthousiasts from around the world. Red Light Radio breathes diversity, and diversity is just what guitarist Ripley Johnson(Moon Duo / Wooden Shjips) stands for.

Liner Notes 04: Young Marco

Liner Notes is a bi-weekly podcast series with mixes by our favorite selectors, DJs and music enthousiasts from around the world. The next stop in our Red Light Radio x Sonos Liner Notes series is at home, in Amsterdam’s Red Light district, where Young Marco resides.